Privacy Policy

Chris Fossey Photography will collect the personal details that you provide to us on our website, telephone calls and emails for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information. In providing such services and/or information to you we will only use your data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we will endeavour to protect your data securely. The policy below sets out how I will handle your data and applies to the use of this website, handling photographic assignments and in providing additional services such as wedding albums.

We recommend that you read through the policy.

Who we are?

Chris Fossey Photography is run solely by Chris Fossey the owner and data controller for the business and can be contacted via email: info@chrisfosseyphotography.com or by phone on: 07863036267

Information Collection and Use

Chris Fossey Photography is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. Chris Fossey Photography collects information from our users at several different points on our website and through the ongoing contact we have with our clients. Types of information may include telephone numbers, email addresses and home addresses. The information will never be sold on to a third party and is used solely for operational purposes for running Chris Fossey Photography such as making contact with Clients regarding their photography assignment to discuss their requirements.

This website and links to third party websites for example external print sales websites may also collect personal and financial information for the fulfilling of services such as wedding photography deposits and print sales.

The handling of financial information is highly important to me. Any credit/debit card sales are currently processed through Stripe. Anyone involved with the processing, transmission, or storage of card data must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

In order to provide a service to my clients, We will need to acquire the following data: Name, address, telephone numbers, email address and any information relating to the photographic assignments. Data will be collected either over the phone, in person, through this website or via email. If using an external site through which I am selling from, the company will also collect similar data in order to provide a service.

How do we use personal information?

Your data will only be used for business-related purposes to administer and provide you with a service and includes:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering marketing and events communication
  • internal research and development purposes
  • providing goods and services
  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud/collection of tax)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

When do we share personal data?

Occasionally it may be necessary to share your data with other businesses soley in relation to providing you with a service.

  • We may share your contact details such as address with other companies if your are purchasing a product such as prints or wedding albums.
  • We will only use highly regarded suppliers who are GDPR compliant.

How do we secure personal data?

In order to secure data we will:

  • protect data against accidental loss by making multiple back ups.
  • prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure by holding data securely.
  • restrict access to personal information unless necessary such as the delivery of goods or services by our suppliers.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The GDPR requires us to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We will hold data for up to 6 years. Images will be archived and held indefinitely both in cloud storage and on our own data storage systems.

Any paper records will be securely disposed of.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, we must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. At any time you have the right to:

  • access personal information.
  • request correction and deletion.
  • a withdrawal of consent.
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

Links

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Chris Fossey Photography is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. All of our users’ information is restricted. Only employees/contractors who need the information to perform a specific job,such as an Accountant, are granted access to personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to: info@chrisfosseyphotography.com

Using your images and ownership rights

Chris Fossey Photography and the Clients agree that unless stated otherwise in this document, the Photographer owns any and all copy or reproduction rights. However, Clients are free to use the photos for their own personal non-commercial use such as producing prints, photo books/albums or sharing the photos online. Clients are not permitted to sell the photos or use them for any commercial purposes.

The Clients agree that the Photographer may use any photograph/image for publicity & advertising purposes to promote Chris Fossey Photography, this may include publication on the Photographer’s website.

Unrestricted open access to a Client’s online gallery will be provided by the Photographer unless otherwise specifically requested by the Client. During the Wedding day, the Photographer may distribute business literature promoting the Client’s online Wedding Gallery, unless requested otherwise by the Client. It is therefore important that a Client notifies Chris Fossey Photography if they wish their photos to be kept password protected on this site. Chris Fossey Photography respects our Client’s Privacy, therefore, no photos will be posted on this site if a Client has notified the Photographer that they wish their images to remain completely private and not posted online.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as home address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by emailing: info@chrisfosseyphotography.com.